Car fitment

MG HS (2021–2026) Tyres in 235/50R18, from Nexen to Michelin

June 2026 prices for MG HS (2021–2026) tyres in 235/50R18: a set of four with a model name from Rs 174,000, plus the brand-only and Michelin price points.

By CircleWheels Editorial (AI-assisted) 27 September 2026 3 min read

Drafted with AI from CircleWheels price data; published automatically. Prices updated 3 June 2026. How the blog is madePrices are those listed by Shaharyar Traders (3 branches, Lahore), the one dealer on CircleWheels; a listed price does not confirm stock. The catalogue holds sizes and prices only, with no load or speed ratings, tread data, test results or reviews. Confirm your size on your current tyres or the door-jamb placard before buying.

Illustration for: MG HS (2021–2026) Tyres in 235/50R18, from Nexen to Michelin
Illustrative image, generated with AI. It is not a photo of the tyre or car discussed.

A set of four Nexen NPRIZ AH8 in 235/50R18 costs Rs 174,000 at Rs 43,500 a tyre, the lowest price for a tyre listed with a model name in the size the MG HS (2021–2026) page lists. These prices, all from Shaharyar Traders in Lahore, were last updated on 3 June 2026.

The car's page lists sizes across trims and model years, and for this generation it lists one: 235/50R18.

SizeTyres with a model name comparedBrand-only fromCheapest with a model nameSet of four at that priceDearest with a model name
235/50R1825Rs 33,000Rs 43,500 (Nexen NPRIZ AH8)Rs 174,000Rs 80,000

The Rs 42,000 step from brand-only to a model name

The size carries 79 priced listings from 62 brands, running from Rs 33,000 to Rs 80,000. Of those, 53 are brand-only listings, where the dealer gives a brand but no model name. They run from Rs 33,000 to Rs 37,500, and 50 of them sit at exactly Rs 33,000, from brands such as A Gate, Anexing, APLUS, Black Arrow and Boto.

Moving from brand-only listings at Rs 33,000 to the Nexen NPRIZ AH8 at Rs 43,500 adds Rs 10,500 a tyre, or Rs 42,000 across a set of four. That gap is the first decision an MG HS owner faces here: this price table is not for a buyer who wants a tyre with a model name at brand-only money, because the two tiers do not meet.

Where a set of four costs least with a model name

One entry per brand, lowest first, shows Nexen, Hankook and Kumho within Rs 1,000 of each other before Bridgestone and Yokohama at Rs 57,500:

BrandFromModel at that priceOther models from the brand
NexenRs 43,500NPRIZ AH8Dearer Nexen models listed
HankookRs 44,000Hankook Ventus S1 EVO3 (one of 2 Hankook models at that price)—
KumhoRs 44,500Kumho Solus TA93Dearer Kumho models listed
BridgestoneRs 57,500Bridgestone Dueler HP SportDearer Bridgestone models listed
YokohamaRs 57,500Yokohama ADVAN DB V552Dearer Yokohama models listed

The table shows the five cheapest of the nine brands with a comparable model-name tyre in this size, one entry per brand rather than every tyre.

The Hankook at Rs 44,000 sits Rs 500 above the Nexen at Rs 43,500, and the Kumho at Rs 44,500 sits Rs 1,000 above it. For a buyer weighing those three, the price difference between them is small next to the Rs 42,000 set-of-four step up from brand-only listings.

Where the choice is widest: 25 tyres from nine brands

26 tyres with a model name are listed in 235/50R18, from 9 brands, priced from Rs 43,500 to Rs 80,000. The comparisons here use 25 of them. The one left out is the Michelin Primacy 4 / Primacy 4+ at Rs 80,000, because its page lists more than one model or price.

Bridgestone and Yokohama both start at Rs 57,500, which is Rs 14,000 a tyre above the Nexen at Rs 43,500. Each of those two brands has further models priced above that starting point, so an MG HS owner who has settled on either brand has several choices before reaching the top of the size.

The overall diameter of 235/50R18 works out at 692 mm, a figure that matters when checking any replacement against the size on the car.

What the dearest options cost

The top price for a comparable tyre with a model name is Rs 80,000, shared by two Michelin tyres: the Michelin Pilot Sport 5 and the Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S. The Primacy 4 / Primacy 4+ listing, left out of the comparison, also shows Rs 80,000.

At Rs 80,000, either Pilot Sport tyre costs Rs 36,500 more per tyre than the Nexen NPRIZ AH8 at Rs 43,500. That is the spread an MG HS owner is choosing across in this size, and the 79 listings sit on the 235/50R18 size page.

Sources

  • CircleWheels catalogue: listed tyre prices, sizes and dealer branches; the prices quoted were updated 3 June 2026.
For tyre dealers

Run a tyre shop? List it here.

Show your tyres to drivers who search CircleWheels by car, brand and size. Set your own prices and get WhatsApp & call enquiries directly, with no commission.

Found by car, brand & sizeDirect WhatsApp leadsVerified label, set by our team